Privacy Policy

We have briefly summarized the most important points for you

Read the privacy policy here

Privacy policy

We have written this privacy statement (version 11/24/2020-211136709) to explain to you, in accordance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679, what information we collect, how we use data and what decision-making options you have as a visitor to this website.

Unfortunately, it is in the nature of things that these explanations sound very technical, but we have tried to describe the most important things as simply and clearly as possible when creating them.

Automatic data storage

Nowadays, when you visit websites, certain information is automatically created and stored, including on this website.

When you visit our website, as you are doing right now, our web server (computer on which this website is stored) automatically stores data such as

  • the address (URL) of the visited web page

  • browser and browser version

  • the operating system used

  • the address (URL) of the previously visited page (referrer URL)

  • the host name and IP address of the device from which access is made

  • the date and time

  • in files (web server log files).

As a rule, web server log files are stored for two weeks and then automatically deleted. We do not pass on this data, but we cannot exclude the possibility that this data may be viewed in the event of unlawful behavior.

Storage of personal data

Personal data that you transmit to us electronically on this website, such as name, e-mail address, address or other personal information in the context of submitting a form or comments in the blog, will be used by us together with the time and IP address only for the purpose stated in each case, stored securely and not disclosed to third parties.

We thus use your personal data only for communication with those visitors who expressly request contact and for the processing of the services and products offered on this website. We do not disclose your personal data without your consent, but we cannot exclude the possibility that this data may be accessed in the event of unlawful conduct.

If you send us personal data by e-mail - thus away from this website - we cannot guarantee secure transmission and protection of your data. We recommend that you never send confidential data by e-mail without encryption.

Rights according to the Data Protection Act

According to the provisions of the GDPR and the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG), you are generally entitled to the following rights:

  • Right to rectification (Article 16 DSGVO).

  • Right to erasure ("right to be forgotten") (Article 17 DSGVO)

  • Right to restriction of processing (Article 18 DSGVO)

  • Right to notification - obligation to notify in connection with the rectification or erasure of personal data or the restriction of processing (Article 19 GDPR)

  • Right to data portability (Article 20 GDPR)

  • Right to object (Article 21 GDPR)

  • Right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing - including profiling (Article 22 GDPR).

If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or that your data protection rights have otherwise been violated in any way, you may lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority, which in Austria is the Data Protection Authority, whose website can be found at https://www.dsb.gv.at/.

Evaluation of visitor behavior

In the following privacy policy, we inform you whether and how we evaluate data from your visit to this website. The evaluation of the collected data is generally anonymous and we cannot draw any conclusions about your person from your behavior on this website.

You can find out more about ways to object to this analysis of visit data in the following privacy policy.

TLS encryption with https

We use https to transmit data tap-proof on the Internet (data protection by design of technology Article 25(1) DSGVO). By using TLS (Transport Layer Security), an encryption protocol for secure data transmission on the Internet, we can ensure the protection of confidential data. You can recognize the use of this protection of data transmission by the small lock symbol at the top left of the browser and the use of the scheme https (instead of http) as part of our Internet address.

Source: Created with the data protection generator of https://www.firmenwebseiten.at/datenschutz-generator" in cooperation with https://www.wallentin.cc/